A frame-by-frame review of André's 8-iron swing from the November 4 session at Mariners, filmed down-the-line from behind the hands, with the full ball-flight readout from the range screen. It is the first 8-iron report in the logbook. It uses the full reference frame (grid, center lines, diagonals, depth rays, cap, shoulder, knee, waist and tush lines) and closes with simple next steps.
Bottom line: a healthy first 8-iron. 126 yards total, 123 carry and 94.0 mph of ball speed. ★ This is the first 8-iron on file, so all three set the baseline. The flight itself looks good: a 23° launch (LPGA Tour 20.8°), a 69 ft (23 yd) peak (LPGA 25 yds) and a 43° landing angle, so the ball stops almost where it lands (only 3 yards of roll). The carry is 7 yards short of the LPGA Tour average (130), which matches the speed gap: ball speed is 6 mph under the LPGA's 100 mph, and estimated club speed is about 67-68 mph against 74 mph.
The head is the star of this swing. It is only ~0.9 in lower than at address at impact and ~0 in toward the ball. The turn is big too: about 85° of shoulder turn against ~40° of hips, an X-factor of ~45°. Two things hold the swing back: the tempo is very slow at ~5.2:1 (1.9 s back, 0.37 s down), and the hips drift toward the ball. The back of the hips ends ~2.1 in off the tush line at impact, and the hands are ~5 in off their address spot.
Head ~0.9 in lower at impact and ~0 in toward the ball. It even rises ~0.7 in above its address height at the top.
The back of the hips ends ~2.1 in off the tush line at impact and the hips move ~1.1 in toward the ball. Keeping them back gives the hands room to return to their address spot.
1.9 s of backswing against 0.37 s of downswing. Move toward 3:1 by keeping the club moving near the top.
| Metric | André | LPGA Tour avg | PGA Tour avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball speed | 94.0 mph ★ | 100 mph | 115 mph |
| Carry | 123 yds ★ | 130 yds | 160 yds |
| Flat carry | 123 yds | — | — |
| Total | 126 yds ★ | — | — |
| Launch angle | 23° | 20.8° | 18.1° |
| Apex | 69 ft (23 yds) | 25 yds | 31 yds |
| Landing angle | 43° | 47° | 50° |
| Curve | 6 ft right | — | — |
| Hang time | 5.0 s | — | — |
| Proximity | — | — | — |
★ = first 8-iron report, so these numbers set the baseline. The curve direction (right) is read from the screen at moderate confidence because the crop is blurry; the shot tracer also bends slightly right. Club speed and spin are not on the screen: at a typical iron smash of ~1.38-1.40, 94.0 mph of ball speed means about 67-68 mph of club speed (LPGA Tour 74 mph). The ball could not be followed in the video (30 fps, it is gone between two frames after impact), so no start direction is given. Slow-motion footage would fix that.
What it means: the ball launches higher than the LPGA average (23° vs 20.8°) but peaks a touch lower and lands flatter (43° vs 47°), which hints at a little less spin than Tour. Spin is not on the screen, so that stays a guess. The 7-yard carry gap to the LPGA average is about what the 6 mph of ball speed explains, so the contact looks solid and the next gains are in speed and sequence. The 6 ft of curve is essentially straight.
30 frames per second, so each time is accurate to about ±0.03 s. The backswing starts at frame 126 (15.20 s), the top is at 17.10 s and impact is at about 17.46 s.
| Group | Backswing | Downswing | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| André (8-iron, Nov 4) | ~1.90 s | ~0.37 s | ~5.2:1 |
| André (9-iron, Oct 28) | ~0.60 s | ~0.20 s | ~3.0:1 |
| PGA Tour (Tour Tempo, "24/8") | ~0.80 s | ~0.27 s | 3:1 |
Tour figure: John Novosel, Tour Tempo. No earlier 8-iron report exists yet. One frame either way moves the ratio between ~4.7:1 and ~5.7:1.
What it means: the downswing (0.37 s) is about 0.10 s slower than Tour. The big difference is the backswing, which is more than twice the Tour time. About 1.5 s of it passes between lead arm parallel and the top, so the club is either creeping or pausing near the top. The 9-iron on Oct 28 was already near 3:1, so the rhythm is in his toolbox.
Nine key positions, filmed down-the-line from behind the hands on November 4. The target is straight into the picture, with the mat edges standing in for target-line sticks.
Photos are numbered in the order they happen in the swing. The frames follow the standard swing positions.
| Measure (vs address) | Top | Impact | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head, height | ~0.7 in up | ~0.9 in down | Good head stays close to its address height |
| Head, toward the ball line | ~1.0 in | ~0 in | Good no drift at impact |
| Hips, toward the ball | ~0.1 in | ~1.1 in | Watch small drift toward the ball |
| Back of hips vs tush line | — | ~2.1 in off the line | Fix early-extension sign (partly hip turn, see note) |
| Hips, rise (waist height) | ~0 in | ~0 in | Good waist height holds |
| Hands vs address spot | ~33 in | ~5.1 in | Fix not back at the address spot |
| Shoulder turn | ~85° | ~15° open | Info big turn, ±10-15° |
| Hip turn | ~40° | ~35° open | Info hips lead the chest at impact |
| X-factor (shoulders minus hips) | ~45° | ~20° (hips ahead) | Info good coil, then hips lead |
| Tempo | Back ~1.9 s | Down ~0.37 s | Watch ~5.2:1, very slow back |
Depth note: from behind, the head and hip shifts toward the ball sit partly along the depth rays, so each is a mix of "toward the ball" and "toward the target". One camera cannot split the two. The tush-line gap (~2.1 in) is bigger than the hip-center shift (~1.1 in) partly because the hips turned open ~35°, which carries the back of the hips off the line even without a slide. A face-on clip will separate turn from slide (see section 10).
| Club (best report) | Total | Carry | Ball speed | Launch | Curve |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7-Iron · Oct 14 | 147 yds | 144 yds | 104 mph | 22° | 0 ft |
| 8-Iron · Nov 4 | 126 yds | 123 yds | 94.0 mph | 23° | 6 ft right |
| 9-Iron · Oct 28 | 117 yds | 116 yds | 92.2 mph | 27° | 6 ft left |
| Pitching Wedge · Oct 28 | 115 yds | 113 yds | 89.2 mph | 28° | 15 ft left |
Heads-up: the gaps are uneven. The 8-iron carries 21 yards less than the 7-iron (123 vs 144) but only 7 more than the 9-iron (123 vs 116), with just 1.8 mph more ball speed than the 9-iron and 10 mph less than the 7-iron. The 7-iron and 9-iron are each a single-session snapshot, so this is a first look. A few more 8-iron swings will show whether this is the club or just one swing.
Confidence: high on the ball flight (range screen) and on tempo (measured frame by frame, ±0.03 s); moderate on the curve direction (blurry screen), and on head and hip distances (grid scaled from body size, ±1 inch); rotation angles are visual estimates (±10-15°); low on the toward-ball vs toward-target split (needs a second angle).
Set a club or bag just behind the hips at address, touching. Make half to full swings keeping the back of the hips light against it until the ball is gone. 10 balls.
Feel: "back pockets stay on the line, chest turns around." It keeps the hips from sliding toward the ball.
Count "back-2-3, down" with no stop at the top. Aim for a backswing near 1.0-1.1 s with the same 0.37 s downswing, which is 3:1.
The 9-iron on Oct 28 was already ~3:1, so this is a rhythm he already owns.
Film a 3/4 swing and check that the hands come back to their address spot at impact. Start from the grid and aim for under 1 in.
With the hips staying back, the hands are likely to find that spot by themselves.
Keep the same calm head and the big shoulder turn. Hold the cap near its address line.
~0.9 in of head drop and a ~45° X-factor are real strengths.
Next capture: (1) the same down-the-line spot, with the ball tray moved off the mat corner and, if possible, two target-line sticks down; (2) a face-on clip at chest height; (3) slow motion (iPhone Slo-mo, 120 or 240 fps) so the ball can be followed; (4) a close, sharp shot of the clubhead sole; (5) 3-5 balls for an average; and (6) André's height, to lock the grid scale.